Social Media Group Cards
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

GK Quiz Today, 24 April, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers

The new year brings new opportunities and for competitive exam aspirants staying updated is the first step toward success. If you want to start 2026 on a strong note, today GK Quiz Today 24 April 2026 is the perfect way to sharpen your current affairs preparation. These questions are designed to reflect what really matters in exams.

GK Quiz Today, 24 April, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers
GK Quiz Today, 24 April, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers

This Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers set covers important national and international events, government schemes, sports, awards, and economy-related updates. Based on recent exam trends, the quiz helps you understand how current affairs are asked in SSC, Banking, Railways, and other competitive exams, making your preparation more focused and effective.

Whether you are a beginner or revising for upcoming exams, this GK Quiz Today will boost your confidence and improve your accuracy. Practicing daily current affairs not only strengthens your general knowledge but also builds the habit of smart, exam-oriented learning exactly what toppers follow.

24 April Current Affairs Questions Quiz

1 / 17

Q. हाल ही में 'विश्व चगास रोग दिवस' कब मनाया गया है?
Recently, when was 'World Chagas Disease Day' observed?

2 / 17

Q. हाल ही में मलयालम नव वर्ष विशु किस राज्य में मनाया गया है?
Recently, in which state was the Malayalam New Year 'Vishu' celebrated?

3 / 17

Q. हाल ही में IPL में 4000 रन बनाने वाले सबसे युवा भारतीय कौन बन गए हैं?
Recently, who has become the youngest Indian to score 4000 runs in IPL?

4 / 17

Q. हाल ही में इज़राइल ने किसे मोसाद का प्रमुख नियुक्त किया है?
Recently, whom has Israel appointed as the Chief of Mossad?

5 / 17

Q. हाल ही में One8 का ब्रान्ड एंबेसडर किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
Recently, who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of One8?

6 / 17

Q. हाल ही में पीटर मैग्यार ने किस देश के प्रधानमंत्री पद का चुनाव जीता है?
Recently, Peter Magyar has won the Prime Ministerial election of which country?

7 / 17

Q. हाल ही में भारत ने एशियाई कुश्ती चैंपियनशिप 2026 में कितने पदक जीते हैं?
Recently, how many medals has India won in the Asian Wrestling Championship 2026?

8 / 17

Q. हाल ही में कौन 2025 के लिए विज़डेन के 'दुनिया के अग्रणी क्रिकेटर' चुने गए हैं?
Recently, who have been chosen as Wisden's 'Leading Cricketers in the World' for 2025?

9 / 17

Q. हाल ही में कौन 2025 के लिए विज़डेन के 'दुनिया के अग्रणी क्रिकेटर' चुने गए हैं?
Recently, who have been chosen as Wisden's 'Leading Cricketers in the World' for 2025?

10 / 17

Q. हाल ही में कौन 2025 के लिए विज़डेन के 'दुनिया के अग्रणी क्रिकेटर' चुने गए हैं?
Recently, who have been chosen as Wisden's 'Leading Cricketers in the World' for 2025?

11 / 17

Q. हाल ही में किसने तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त का पदभार संभाला है?
Recently, who has taken over as the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax for Tamil Nadu and Puducherry?

12 / 17

Q. हाल ही में सुसान कोयल किस देश के रक्षा बल की पहली महिला सेना प्रमुख नियुक्त हुई हैं?
Recently, Susan Coyle has been appointed as the first female Army Chief of which country's defense force?

13 / 17

Q. हाल ही में वर्ल्ड बैंक ने अमरावती राजधानी शहर परियोजना के चरण-I के लिए कितने मिलियन डॉलर प्रारंभिक फंड जारी किया है?
Recently, how many million dollars of initial funding has the World Bank released for Phase-I of the Amaravati Capital City Project?

14 / 17

Q. हाल ही में किसे प्रतिष्ठित WWF 'मछली राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार' से सम्मानित किया गया है?
Recently, who has been honored with the prestigious WWF 'Machhli National Award'?

15 / 17

Q. हाल ही में 'विश्व कला दिवस' कब मनाया गया है?
Recently, when was 'World Art Day' observed?

16 / 17

Q. हाल ही में मार्च 2026 के लिए ICC 'प्लेयर ऑफ़ द मंथ' का ख़िताब किसने जीता है?
Who has recently won the ICC 'Player of the Month' title for March 2026?

17 / 17

Q. हाल ही में बोहाग बिहू उत्सव किस राज्य में मनाया जा रहा है?
Recently, in which state is the Bohag Bihu festival being celebrated?

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Latest GK Test Series

Today Current Affairs START TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 1 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 2 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 3 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 4 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 5 TEST

GK Quiz Today, 24 April, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers

Q. Recently, when was ‘World Chagas Disease Day’ observed?

a. April 12
b. April 14
c. April 13
d. None of these

Answer: b. April 14

Q. Recently, in which state was the Malayalam New Year, ‘Vishu’, celebrated?

a. Karnataka
b. Telangana
c. Kerala
d. None of these

Answer: c. Kerala

Q. Recently, who became the youngest Indian to score 4,000 runs in the IPL?

a. KL Rahul
b. Shubman Gill
c. Sanju Samson
d. None of these

Answer: b. Shubman Gill

Q. Recently, whom did Israel appoint as the Chief of Mossad?

a. Richard Haass
b. David Barnea
c. Roman Gofman
d. None of these

Answer: c. Roman Gofman

Q. Recently, who was appointed as the Brand Ambassador for ‘One8’?

a. Deepti Sharma
b. Harmanpreet Kaur
c. Shafali Verma
d. Smriti Mandhana

Answer: d. Smriti Mandhana

Q. Recently, Peter Magyar won the election for the post of Prime Minister in which country?

a. Egypt
b. Hungary
c. Sudan
d. None of these

Answer: b. Hungary

Q. Recently, how many medals did India win at the 2026 Asian Wrestling Championships?

a. 15
b. 12
c. 17
d. None of these

Answer: c. 17

Q. Recently, who was named Wisden’s ‘Leading Cricketer in the World’ for 2025?

a. Mitchell Starc
b. Deepti Sharma
c. Both of the above
d. None of these

Answer: c. Both of the above

Q. Who has recently assumed charge as the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax for Tamil Nadu and Puducherry?

a. Narendra Bhushan
b. Sunil Bajpai
c. Santosh Viswanathan
d. None of these

Answer: b. Sunil Bajpai

Q. Susan Coyle has recently been appointed as the first female Army Chief of the defense forces of which country?

a. Australia
b. Mongolia
c. Vietnam
d. None of these

Answer: a. Australia

Q. How many million dollars in initial funding has the World Bank recently released for Phase-I of the Amaravati Capital City Project?

a. 310
b. 290
c. 340
d. None of these

Answer: c. 340

Q. Who has recently been honored with the prestigious WWF ‘Machi National Award’?

a. Javed Ashraf
b. Anita Chaudhary
c. Kalpana Soren
d. None of these

Answer: b. Anita Chaudhary

Q. When was ‘World Art Day’ celebrated recently?

a. April 13
b. April 15
c. April 14
d. None of these

Answer: b. April 15

Q. Who has recently won the ICC ‘Player of the Month’ title for March 2026?

a. Sanju Samson
b. Amelia Kerr
c. Both of the above
d. None of these

Answer: c. Both of the above

Q. In which state is the Bohag Bihu festival currently being celebrated?

a. Goa
b. Assam
c. Manipur
d. None of these

Answer: b. Assam

Conclusion

Today’s GK Quiz 24 April 2026 covered the most important current affairs questions that are highly relevant for SSC, RRB, Group D, Banking and other competitive exams Regular practice of these daily quizzes w ill help you stay updated improve your accuracy and strengthen your overall exam preparation Keep revising daily stay consistent and continue solving more GK quizzes to score higher in your upcoming exams.

Scroll to Top