Social Media Group Cards
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

GK Quiz Today, 13 May, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers

The new year brings new opportunities and for competitive exam aspirants staying updated is the first step toward success. If you want to start 2026 on a strong note, today GK Quiz Today 13 May 2026 is the perfect way to sharpen your current affairs preparation. These questions are designed to reflect what really matters in exams.

GK Quiz Today, 13 May, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers
GK Quiz Today, 13 May, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers

This Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers set covers important national and international events, government schemes, sports, awards, and economy-related updates. Based on recent exam trends, the quiz helps you understand how current affairs are asked in SSC, Banking, Railways, and other competitive exams, making your preparation more focused and effective.

Whether you are a beginner or revising for upcoming exams, this GK Quiz Today will boost your confidence and improve your accuracy. Practicing daily current affairs not only strengthens your general knowledge but also builds the habit of smart, exam-oriented learning exactly what toppers follow.

13 May Current Affairs Questions Quiz

1 / 12

Q. हाल ही में 'राष्ट्रीय प्रोद्योगिकी दिवस' कब मनाया गया है? (When was 'National Technology Day' observed recently?)

2 / 12

Q. हाल ही में कौनसा देश प्रतिष्ठित 2026 एशियाई भारोत्तोलन चैंपियनशिप की मेज़बानी कर रहा है? (Which country is hosting the prestigious 2026 Asian Weightlifting Championship recently?)

3 / 12

Q. हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहाँ अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त सिंधु हॉस्पिटल का उद्घाटन किया है? (Where did PM Modi recently inaugurate the state-of-the-art Sindhu Hospital?)

4 / 12

Q. हाल ही में किसे मुंबई स्थित पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान का अगला फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ नियुक्त किया गया है? (Who has been recently appointed as the next Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command in Mumbai?)

5 / 12

Q. हाल ही में चौथी भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर बैठक 31 मई को कहाँ आयोजित होगी? (Where will the 4th India-Africa Forum Summit be held on May 31st?)

6 / 12

Q. UNESCO ने किस राज्य के साथ बांस, बेंत और लकड़ी के बने पुलों 'Ru-Soam' इंजीनियरिंग तरीकों को डॉक्यूमेंट करने के लिए साझेदारी की है? (UNESCO has partnered with which state to document the 'Ru-Soam' engineering methods of bridges made of bamboo, cane, and wood?)

7 / 12

Q. हाल ही में चर्चा में रही यिल्दिरिमहान मिसाइल को किस देश ने विकसित किया है? (Which country has developed the recently discussed Yildirimhan missile?)

8 / 12

Q. हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहाँ नवनिर्मित 'ध्यान मंदिर' का उद्घाटन किया है? (Where did PM Modi recently inaugurate the newly built 'Dhyan Mandir'?)

9 / 12

Q. हाल ही में मोहन सिंह का 78 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हुआ है, वे किस खेल के प्रसिद्ध खिलाड़ी थे? (Mohan Singh, who passed away at 78, was a famous player of which sport?)

10 / 12

Q. हाल ही में किस राज्य सरकार ने वाहनों पर धर्म आधारित पहचान चिन्हों के प्रदर्शन पर प्रतिबंध लगाया है? (Which state government has recently banned the display of religion-based identification marks on vehicles?)

11 / 12

Q. हाल ही में सी जोसेफ विजय ने तमिलनाडु के कौन से मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली है? (C. Joseph Vijay recently took oath as which Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?)

12 / 12

Q. हाल ही में रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा संबोधित संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन का दूसरा संस्करण कहाँ आयोजित किया गया? (Where was the second edition of the Joint Commanders' Conference addressed by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh held?)

Your score is

The average score is 48%

0%

Latest GK Test Series

Today Current Affairs START TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 1 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 2 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 3 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 4 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 5 TEST

GK Quiz Today, 13 May, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers

Q. Recently, when was ‘National Technology Day’ observed?

(a) May 09
(b) May 11
(c) May 10
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) May 11

Q. Which country is recently hosting the prestigious 2026 Asian Weightlifting Championships?

(a) China
(b) Singapore
(c) India
(d) None of these

Ans. (c) India

Q. Where did Prime Minister Modi recently inaugurate the ‘Sindhu Hospital’, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities?

(a) Chennai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kolkata
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) Hyderabad

Q. Who has recently been appointed as the next Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Mumbai-based Western Naval Command?

(a) N.S. Sharma
(b) N.S. Raja Subramani
(c) Sanjay Vatsyayan
(d) None of these

Ans. (c) Sanjay Vatsyayan

Q. Where will the 4th India-Africa Forum Summit recently be held on May 31?

(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Cape Town
(d) New Delhi

Ans. (d) New Delhi

Q. With which state has UNESCO partnered to document the ‘Ru-Soam’ engineering techniques used for bridges made of bamboo, cane, and wood?

(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Manipur
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) Sikkim

Q. Which country has developed the ‘Yıldırımhan’ missile, which has recently been in the news?

(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Türkiye
(d) None of these

Ans. (c) Türkiye

Q. Where did Prime Minister Modi recently inaugurate the newly constructed ‘Dhyan Mandir’ (Meditation Temple)? (a) Surat
(b) Haridwar
(c) Bengaluru
(d) None of these

Ans. (c) Bengaluru

Q. Mohan Singh recently passed away at the age of 78; he was a renowned player of which sport?

(a) Hockey
(b) Football
(c) Basketball
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) Football

Q. Which state government recently imposed a ban on the display of religion-based identity markers on vehicles?

(a) Nagaland
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) None of these

Ans. (a) Nagaland

Q. C. Joseph Vijay recently took the oath as which Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?

(a) 8th
(b) 7th
(c) 9th
(d) None of these

Ans. (c) 9th

Q. Where was the second edition of the Joint Commanders’ Conference, recently addressed by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, held?

(a) Pune
(b) Jaipur
(c) Indore
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) Jaipur

Conclusion

Today’s GK Quiz 13 May 2026 covered the most important current affairs questions that are highly relevant for SSC, RRB, Group D, Banking and other competitive exams Regular practice of these daily quizzes w ill help you stay updated improve your accuracy and strengthen your overall exam preparation Keep revising daily stay consistent and continue solving more GK quizzes to score higher in your upcoming exams.

Scroll to Top