Social Media Group Cards
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

SSC GD 2026 Practice Set 26: Free Mock Test for CBT Exam

SSC GD 2026 Practice Set 26: Preparing for SSC GD 2026 and looking for a smart way to test your readiness You are in the right place A well structured mock test not only checks your knowledge but also builds the exam day confidence you need to crack the CBT exam on the first attempt.

SSC GD 2026 Practice Set 26: Free Mock Test for CBT Exam
SSC GD 2026 Practice Set 26: Free Mock Test for CBT Exam

This SSC GD 2026 Practice Set 26: Free Mock Test for CBT Exam is designed by keeping real exam trends and student needs in mind Based on previous year questions and updated exam patterns this practice set helps you understand the level of questions manage time effectively and identify your weak areas early.

Whether you are a beginner or revising for the final phase this free SSC GD mock test will support your preparation in a practical way Regular practice with such CBT based tests improves accuracy speed and overall performance making your SSC GD 2026 preparation more focused and result oriented.

SSC GD 2026 Practice Set 26

1 / 25

Q. निम्नलिखित में से किस विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना पाल शासकों ने की थी? (Which of the following universities was founded by the Pala rulers?)

2 / 25

Q. भारत अपनी भूमि सीमा ........ देशों के साथ साझा करता है। (India shares its land border with ........ countries.)
SSC GD 22 Feb. 2024, Shift-IV

3 / 25

Q. भारत की निम्नलिखित में से किस देश के साथ खुली सीमा है? (With which of the following countries does India have an open border?)
SSC GD 23 Feb. 2024, Shift-I

4 / 25

Q. भारत में अंतःस्थलीय नौसंचालन जलमार्ग ...... कि.मी. लंबा है। (The inland navigation waterway in India is ...... km long.)
SSC GD 13 Jan. 2023, Shift-IV

5 / 25

Q. विशाखापत्तनम ........ स्थलबद्ध और अच्छी तरह से संरक्षित बंदरगाह है। (Visakhapatnam is a ........ landlocked and well-protected port.)
SSC GD 16 Jan. 2023, Shift-III

6 / 25

Q. 42वें संशोधन अधिनियम 1976 द्वारा भारतीय संविधान में कितने मौलिक कर्तव्य शामिल किए गए थे? (How many Fundamental Duties were included in the Indian Constitution by the 42nd Amendment Act, 1976?)
SSC GD 10 Feb. 2025, Shift-II

7 / 25

Q. भारतीय संविधान के अनुसार, राज्य का वास्तविक कार्यपालक किसे माना जाता है? (According to the Indian Constitution, who is considered the real executive of the state?)
SSC GD 06 Feb. 2025, Shift-II

8 / 25

Q. भारत का महान्यायवादी ______ को कानूनी सलाह प्रदान करता है। (The Attorney General of India provides legal advice to ______.)
SSC GD 05 Feb. 2025, Shift-II

9 / 25

Q. प्राथमिक घाटा क्या है? (What is Primary Deficit?)
SSC GD 25 Feb. 2025 Shift-I

10 / 25

Q. राष्ट्रीय जनसंख्या नीति 2000 के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन गलत है? (Which of the following statements about the National Population Policy 2000 is incorrect?)
SSC GD 18 Feb. 2025 Shift-I

11 / 25

Q. नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली 2020 के अनुसार, भारत में शिशु मृत्यु दर कितनी है? (According to the Sample Registration System 2020, what is the infant mortality rate in India?)
SSC GD 11 Feb. 2025 Shift-I

12 / 25

Q. भारत की जनगणना 2001 के अनुसार, अफगानिस्तान से आप्रवासी जनसंख्या का प्रतिशत कितना था? (According to the Census of India 2001, what was the percentage of immigrant population from Afghanistan?)
SSC GD 13 Feb. 2025 Shift-I

13 / 25

Q. राष्ट्रीय बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक प्रगति रिपोर्ट 2023 के अनुसार, भारत में 2015-2021 के बीच कितने लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर आए? (According to the National Multidimensional Poverty Index Progress Report 2023, how many people in India came out of multidimensional poverty between 2015-2021?)
SSC GD 25 Feb. 2025 Shift-III

14 / 25

Q. राज्य सरकार के व्यवसाय के अधिक सुविधाजनक संचालन के लिए नियमावली कौन बनाता है? (Who makes the rules for the more convenient transaction of the business of the State Government?)
SSC GD 05 Feb. 2025, Shift-I

15 / 25

Q. किसी राज्य में मंत्रिपरिषद सामूहिक रूप से ______ के प्रति उत्तरदायी होती है। (In a state, the Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to ______.)
SSC GD 18 Feb. 2025, Shift-III

16 / 25

Q. भारतीय संविधान के अनुसार, भारत के निर्वाचन आयुक्त का अधिकतम कार्यकाल कितना होता है? (According to the Indian Constitution, what is the maximum tenure of the Election Commissioner of India?)
SSC GD 20 Feb. 2025, Shift-III

17 / 25

Q. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी, भारतीय रेलवे ट्रैक की एक श्रेणी नहीं है? (Which of the following is not a category of Indian railway track?)
SSC GD 17 Jan. 2023, Shift-II

18 / 25

Q. भारत में पहला सीमेंट संयंत्र किस वर्ष में स्थापित किया गया था? (In which year was the first cement plant established in India?)
SSC GD 17 Jan. 2023 Shift IV

19 / 25

Q. भारत में मेघालय राज्य के निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में सबसे अधिक वर्षा होती है? (Which of the following cities in the state of Meghalaya, India receives the highest rainfall?)
SSC GD 24 Jan. 2023, Shift-III

20 / 25

Q. गंगोत्री हिमनद किस राज्य में स्थित है? (In which state is the Gangotri glacier located?)
SSC GD 24 Jan. 2023, Shift-I

21 / 25

Q. प्राचीन हड़प्पा शहर किस नदी के वर्तमान में सूखे मार्ग के तट पर बसाया गया था? (The ancient Harappan city was built on the banks of the currently dry course of which river?)
SSC GD 22 Feb. 2024, Shift-I

22 / 25

Q. पुरापाषाण काल का विस्तार 2 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व से लेकर लगभग 12,000 वर्ष पूर्व तक है। समय की इस लंबी अवधि, मानव इतिहास का ______ प्रतिशत कवर करती है। (The Palaeolithic period extends from 2 million years ago to about 12,000 years ago. This long span of time covers ______ percent of human history.)

23 / 25

Q. नवपाषाण और महापाषाण चरणों के बीच अतिव्यापन में भारत के किस भाग में प्रारंभिक लौह वस्तुएं देखी गई? (In which part of India were the earliest iron objects seen in the overlap between the Neolithic and Megalithic phases?)
SSC GD 20 Feb. 2025, Shift-III

24 / 25

Q. विद्युत आवेशों की गति से धारा उत्पन्न होती है और जिससे विद्युत चुंबकीय बल उत्पन्न होता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ........... उत्पन्न होता/होती है। (The motion of electric charges produces current, which generates electromagnetic force resulting in ........... .)

SSC GD 1 Mar. 2024, Shift-IV

25 / 25

Q. किस प्रकार्यात्मक समूह में कार्बोनिल कार्बन, हाइड्रोजन परमाणु के साथ-साथ कार्बन से भी जुड़ा होता है? (In which functional group is the carbonyl carbon attached to a hydrogen atom as well as to a carbon?)

SSC GD 21 Feb. 2025, Shift-II

Your score is

The average score is 43%

0%

Latest Test Series

Today Current Affairs START TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 25 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 24 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 23 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 22 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 21 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 20 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 19 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 18 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 17 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 16 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 15 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 14 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 13 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 12 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 11 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 10 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 9 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 8 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 7 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 6 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 5 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 4 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 3 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 2 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 1 TEST

SSC GD 2026 Practice Set 26: Free Mock Test for CBT Exam

Q. Which of the following universities was established by the Pala rulers?

(a) Nalanda
(b) Vikramshila
(c) Taxila
(d) Vallabhi

Ans. (b) Vikramshila

Q. India shares its land boundaries with …….. countries.
SSC GD 22 Feb. 2024, Shift-IV

(a) Seven
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Eight

Ans. (a) Seven

Q. With which of the following countries does India share an open border?
SSC GD 23 Feb. 2024, Shift-I

(a) Myanmar
(b) China
(c) Nepal
(d) Pakistan

Ans. (c) Nepal

Q. The length of inland navigation waterways in India is …… km.
SSC GD 13 Jan. 2023, Shift-IV

(a) 13,600
(b) 12,500
(c) 11,000
(d) 14,500

Ans. (d) 14,500 km

Q. Visakhapatnam is a …….. landlocked and well-protected port.
SSC GD 16 Jan. 2023, Shift-III

(a) Deep
(b) Longest
(c) Shallow
(d) Smallest

Ans. (a) Deep

Q. How many Fundamental Duties were included in the Indian Constitution by the 42nd Amendment Act of 1976?
SSC GD 10 Feb. 2025, Shift-II

(a) 11
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 12

Ans. (c) 10

Q. According to the Indian Constitution, who is considered the real executive of the State?
SSC GD 06 Feb. 2025, Shift-II

(a) Governor
(b) Chief Minister
(c) Speaker
(d) Deputy Chief Minister

Ans. (b) Chief Minister

Q. The Attorney General of India provides legal advice to the ______.
SSC GD 05 Feb. 2025, Shift-II

(a) Governor of the State
(b) Chief Minister of the State
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Union Government

Ans. (d) Union Government

Q. What is the primary deficit?
SSC GD 25 Feb. 2025 Shift-I

(a) Total Deficit – Interest Payments
(b) Budgetary Deficit – Capital Receipts
(c) Revenue Deficit – Capital Expenditure
(d) Total Deficit + Interest Payments

Ans. (a) Total Deficit – Interest Payments

Q. Which of the following statements regarding the National Population Policy 2000 is incorrect?
SSC GD 18 Feb. 2025 Shift-I

(a) To reduce the Infant Mortality Rate to below 15 per 1000 live births
(b) To achieve universal immunization of children against all vaccines
(c) To promote delayed marriage for girls
(d) To provide free and compulsory schooling up to the age of 14 years

Ans. (a) To reduce the Infant Mortality Rate to below 15 per 1000 live births

Q. According to the Sample Registration System 2020, what is the Infant Mortality Rate in India?
SSC GD 11 Feb. 2025 Shift-I

(a) 28 per thousand live births
(b) 19 per thousand live births
(c) 44 per thousand live births
(d) 31 per thousand live births

Ans. (a) 28 per thousand live births

Q. According to the Census of India 2001, what was the percentage of the immigrant population from Afghanistan?
SSC GD 13 Feb. 2025 Shift-I

(a) 0.3%
(b) 0.4%
(c) 0.2%
(d) 0.5%

Ans. (c) 0.2%

Q. According to the National Multidimensional Poverty Index Progress Report 2023, how many people in India emerged from multidimensional poverty between 2015 and 2021?
SSC GD 25 Feb. 2025 Shift-III

(a) 13.5 crore
(b) 128.5 crore
(c) 15.5 crore
(d) 16.5 crore

Ans. (a) 13.5 crore

Q. The Attorney General of India provides legal advice to the ______.
SSC GD 05 Feb. 2025, Shift-II

(a) Governor of the State
(b) Chief Minister of the State
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Union Government

Ans. (d) Union Government

Q. Who frames the rules for the more convenient transaction of the business of the State Government?
SSC GD 05 Feb. 2025, Shift-I

(a) Chief Minister of the State
(b) Advocate General of the State
(c) Governor
(d) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly

Ans. (c) Governor

Q. Who frames the rules for the more convenient transaction of the business of the State Government?
SSC GD 05 Feb. 2025, Shift-I

(a) Chief Minister of the State
(b) Advocate General of the State
(c) Governor
(d) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly

Ans. (c) Governor

Q. In a State, the Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the ______.
SSC GD 18 Feb. 2025, Shift-III

(a) State Legislative Assembly
(b) Governor
(c) Chief Minister
(d) President

Ans. (a) State Legislative Assembly

Q. According to the Indian Constitution, what is the maximum tenure of an Election Commissioner of India? SSC GD 20 Feb. 2025, Shift-III

(a) Eight years
(b) Five years
(c) Six years
(d) Three years

Ans. (c) Six years

Q. Which of the following is NOT a category of Indian railway tracks?
SSC GD 17 Jan. 2023, Shift-II

(a) Broad Gauge
(b) Foot Gauge
(c) Meter Gauge
(d) Narrow Gauge

Ans. (b) Foot Gauge

Q. In which year was the first cement plant established in India?
SSC GD 17 Jan. 2023, Shift-IV

(a) 1974
(b) 2014
(c) 2004
(d) 1904

Ans. (d) 1904

Q. Which of the following cities in the state of Meghalaya, India, receives the highest rainfall?
SSC GD 24 Jan. 2023, Shift-III

(a) Jowai
(b) Shillong
(c) Baghmara
(d) Mawsynram

Ans. (d) Mawsynram

Q. In which state is the Gangotri Glacier located?
SSC GD 24 Jan. 2023, Shift-I

(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Sikkim
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans. (b) Uttarakhand

30. The ancient city of Harappa was situated on the banks of the currently dried-up course of which river?
SSC GD 22 Feb. 2024, Shift-I

(a) Kosi
(b) Yamuna
(c) Ravi
(d) Gandak

Ans. (c) Ravi

Q. The Paleolithic period spans from 2 million years ago to approximately 12,000 years ago. This long duration of time covers ______ percent of human history. (a) 89

(b) 99
(c) 79
(d) 59

Ans. (b) 99

Q. In which part of India were early iron objects observed during the overlap between the Neolithic and Megalithic phases?
SSC GD 20 Feb. 2025, Shift-III

(a) North India
(b) South India
(c) South-West India
(d) North-East India

Ans. (b) South India

Conclusion

In conclusion practicing with SSC GD 2026 Practice Set 26 is a simple yet effective step toward exam success It helps you evaluate your preparation improve accuracy and gain real CBT exam experience Stay consistent with mock tests and you will feel more confident and exam ready with every attempt.

Scroll to Top