The new year brings new opportunities and for competitive exam aspirants staying u0pdated is the first step toward success. If you want to start 2026 on a strong note, today GK Quiz Today 9 May 2026 is the perfect way to sharpen your current affairs preparation. These questions are designed to reflect what really matters in exams.

This Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers set covers important national and international events, government schemes, sports, awards, and economy-related updates. Based on recent exam trends, the quiz helps you understand how current affairs are asked in SSC, Banking, Railways, and other competitive exams, making your preparation more focused and effective.
Whether you are a beginner or revising for upcoming exams, this GK Quiz Today will boost your confidence and improve your accuracy. Practicing daily current affairs not only strengthens your general knowledge but also builds the habit of smart, exam-oriented learning exactly what toppers follow.
Latest GK Test Series
GK Quiz Today, 9 May, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers
Q. Recently, when was ‘World Portuguese Language Day’ observed?
(a) May 3
(b) May 5
(c) May 4
(d) None of these
Ans. (b) May 5
Q. Which place has recently become India’s first ‘Pearl Farming Cluster’?
(a) Nashik
(b) Raipur
(c) Hazaribagh
(d) None of these
Ans. (c) Hazaribagh
Q. Whom has Adobe recently appointed as the Vice President of its Global Delivery Center?
(a) Nikhil Tandon
(b) Manoj Nagpal
(c) Sikandar Kumar
(d) None of these
Ans. (b) Manoj Nagpal
Q. Who has recently been awarded the ‘Pulitzer Prize 2026’ in the category of Illustrated Reporting and Commentary?
(a) Suprana Sharma
(b) R.K. Anand
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of these
Ans. (c) Both of the above
Q. Who has recently won the Men’s Singles title at the ‘Madrid Open Tennis Tournament’?
(a) Arthur Fils
(b) Arthur Rinderknech
(c) Alexander Zverev
(d) Jannik Sinner
Ans. (d) Jannik Sinner
Q. At which location will the second ‘International Migration Review Forum (IMRF)’ recently be organized?
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Beijing
(d) None of these
Ans. (b) New York
Q. Between the USA and which other country is the ‘Balikatan 2026’ military exercise recently being conducted?
(a) Japan
(b) Indonesia
(c) Philippines
(d) None of these
Ans. (c) Philippines
Q. Which country has recently become the first ‘non-European nation’ to join the European Political Community?
(a) Congo
(b) Japan
(c) Canada
(d) None of these
Ans. (c) Canada
Q. The first radio journalist of which state, ‘Lily Das’, recently passed away at the age of 90?
(a) Goa
(b) Assam
(c) Maharashtra
(d) None of these
Ans. (b) Assam
Q. The ‘DAMPE’ satellite, which has recently been in the news, was developed by which country?
(a) China
(b) France
(c) Japan
(d) None of these
Ans. (a) China
Q. Which Indian space-tech startup will recently build India’s first AI orbital data center satellite, named ‘Pathkind’?
(a) Pixxel
(b) Sarvam
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of these
Ans. (c) Both of the above
Q. In which Indian city will the meeting of ‘BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ recently be hosted in June 2026?
(a) Pune
(b) Indore
(c) Lucknow
(d) None of these
Ans. (b) Indore
Conclusion
Today’s GK Quiz 9 May 2026 covered the most important current affairs questions that are highly relevant for SSC, RRB, Group D, Banking and other competitive exams Regular practice of these daily quizzes w ill help you stay updated improve your accuracy and strengthen your overall exam preparation Keep revising daily stay consistent and continue solving more GK quizzes to score higher in your upcoming exams.
