Social Media Group Cards
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

GK Quiz Today, 9 May, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers

The new year brings new opportunities and for competitive exam aspirants staying u0pdated is the first step toward success. If you want to start 2026 on a strong note, today GK Quiz Today 9 May 2026 is the perfect way to sharpen your current affairs preparation. These questions are designed to reflect what really matters in exams.

GK Quiz Today, 9 May, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers
GK Quiz Today, 9 May, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers

This Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers set covers important national and international events, government schemes, sports, awards, and economy-related updates. Based on recent exam trends, the quiz helps you understand how current affairs are asked in SSC, Banking, Railways, and other competitive exams, making your preparation more focused and effective.

Whether you are a beginner or revising for upcoming exams, this GK Quiz Today will boost your confidence and improve your accuracy. Practicing daily current affairs not only strengthens your general knowledge but also builds the habit of smart, exam-oriented learning exactly what toppers follow.

9 May Current Affairs Questions Quiz

1 / 12

Q. हाल ही में 'विश्व पुर्तगाली भाषा दिवस' कब मनाया गया है? (When was 'World Portuguese Language Day' observed recently?)

2 / 12

Q. हाल ही में कौन भारत का पहला 'मोती पालन क्लस्टर' बन गया है? (Which place has recently become India's first 'Pearl Farming Cluster'?)

3 / 12

Q. हाल ही में एडोब ने किसे ग्लोबल डिलीवरी सेंटर का उपाध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया है? (Who has been recently appointed by Adobe as the Vice President of Global Delivery Center?)

4 / 12

Q. हाल ही में किसे इलस्ट्रेटेड रिपोर्टिंग और कमेंट्री श्रेणी में 'पुलित्जर पुरस्कार 2026' से सम्मानित किया गया है? (Who has been recently awarded the 'Pulitzer Prize 2026' in the Illustrated Reporting and Commentary category?)

5 / 12

Q. हाल ही में 'मैड्रिड ओपन टेनिस टूर्नामेंट' में पुरुष एकल खिताब किसने जीता है? (Who won the men's singles title in the 'Madrid Open Tennis Tournament' recently?)

6 / 12

Q. हाल ही में दूसरे 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रवासन समीक्षा मंच (IMRF)' का आयोजन किस स्थान पर किया जाएगा? (At which place will the second 'International Migration Review Forum (IMRF)' be organized recently?)

7 / 12

Q. हाल ही में अमेरिका और किस देश के बीच 'बलिकातन 2026' युद्ध अभ्यास आयोजित किया जा रहा है? (The 'Balikatan 2026' military exercise is being organized between the US and which country recently?)

8 / 12

Q. हाल ही में यूरोपीय राजनीतिक समुदाय में शामिल होने वाला पहला 'गैर-यूरोपीय देश' कौन बन गया है? (Which country has recently become the first 'non-European country' to join the European Political Community?)

9 / 12

Q. हाल ही में किस राज्य की पहली रेडियो जर्नलिस्ट 'लिली दास' का 90 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हुआ है? (Recently, Lily Das, the first radio journalist of which state, passed away at the age of 90?)

10 / 12

Q. हाल ही में चर्चा में रहा 'DAMPE' उपग्रह किस देश के द्वारा विकसित किया गया है? (The 'DAMPE' satellite, which was in discussion recently, has been developed by which country?)

11 / 12

Q. हाल ही में 'पाथकाइंड' नामक भारत का पहला AI ऑर्बिटल डेटा सेंटर सैटेलाइट किस भारतीय स्पेस टेक स्टार्टअप द्वारा बनाया जायेगा? (India's first AI orbital data center satellite named 'Pathkind' will be built by which Indian space tech startup?)

12 / 12

Q. हाल ही में जून 2026 में 'ब्रिक्स (BRICS) कृषि मंत्रियों' की बैठक की मेजबानी किस भारतीय शहर में आयोजित की जाएगी? (Which Indian city will host the 'BRICS Agriculture Ministers' meeting in June 2026?)

Your score is

The average score is 60%

0%

Latest GK Test Series

Today Current Affairs START TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 1 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 2 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 3 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 4 TEST
टेस्ट शुरू करे 5 TEST

GK Quiz Today, 9 May, 2026: Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers

Q. Recently, when was ‘World Portuguese Language Day’ observed?

(a) May 3
(b) May 5
(c) May 4
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) May 5

Q. Which place has recently become India’s first ‘Pearl Farming Cluster’?

(a) Nashik
(b) Raipur
(c) Hazaribagh
(d) None of these

Ans. (c) Hazaribagh

Q. Whom has Adobe recently appointed as the Vice President of its Global Delivery Center?

(a) Nikhil Tandon
(b) Manoj Nagpal
(c) Sikandar Kumar
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) Manoj Nagpal

Q. Who has recently been awarded the ‘Pulitzer Prize 2026’ in the category of Illustrated Reporting and Commentary?

(a) Suprana Sharma
(b) R.K. Anand
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of these

Ans. (c) Both of the above

Q. Who has recently won the Men’s Singles title at the ‘Madrid Open Tennis Tournament’?

(a) Arthur Fils
(b) Arthur Rinderknech
(c) Alexander Zverev
(d) Jannik Sinner

Ans. (d) Jannik Sinner

Q. At which location will the second ‘International Migration Review Forum (IMRF)’ recently be organized?

(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Beijing
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) New York

Q. Between the USA and which other country is the ‘Balikatan 2026’ military exercise recently being conducted?

(a) Japan
(b) Indonesia
(c) Philippines
(d) None of these

Ans. (c) Philippines

Q. Which country has recently become the first ‘non-European nation’ to join the European Political Community?

(a) Congo
(b) Japan
(c) Canada
(d) None of these

Ans. (c) Canada

Q. The first radio journalist of which state, ‘Lily Das’, recently passed away at the age of 90?

(a) Goa
(b) Assam
(c) Maharashtra
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) Assam

Q. The ‘DAMPE’ satellite, which has recently been in the news, was developed by which country?

(a) China
(b) France
(c) Japan
(d) None of these

Ans. (a) China

Q. Which Indian space-tech startup will recently build India’s first AI orbital data center satellite, named ‘Pathkind’?

(a) Pixxel
(b) Sarvam
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of these

Ans. (c) Both of the above

Q. In which Indian city will the meeting of ‘BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ recently be hosted in June 2026?

(a) Pune
(b) Indore
(c) Lucknow
(d) None of these

Ans. (b) Indore

Conclusion

Today’s GK Quiz 9 May 2026 covered the most important current affairs questions that are highly relevant for SSC, RRB, Group D, Banking and other competitive exams Regular practice of these daily quizzes w ill help you stay updated improve your accuracy and strengthen your overall exam preparation Keep revising daily stay consistent and continue solving more GK quizzes to score higher in your upcoming exams.

Scroll to Top